Map_thumbnail_large_font

Campylomormyrus cassaicus 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Mormyridae

Scientific Name: Campylomormyrus cassaicus (Poll, 1967)
Synonym(s):
Campylomormyrus mirus (non Boulenger, 1898)
Gnathonemus cassaicus Poll, 1967

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Campylomormyrus cassaicus is only known from two types from the Luachimo River at Dundo and from one specimen from Lusambo, Kasai River system, Central Congo River basin. The species may be more widespread than is currently known. More information is needed on the species distribution before an assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Campylomormyrus cassaicus is only known from two type specimens from the Luachimo River at Dundo and from one specimen from Lusambo, Kasai River system, Central Congo River basin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a demersal species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Artisanal, but very intensively diamond mining is a very important threat in small rivers in the Kasai region. The sand from digging in the river and the river beds causes sedimentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. More information is needed on the distribution and threats of this species.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Campylomormyrus cassaicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182424A7882269. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided