Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chrysichthys cranchii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES CLAROTEIDAE

Scientific Name: Chrysichthys cranchii
Species Authority: (Leach, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Kokuni, Kokuni (FB), Manora
Synonym(s):
Amarginops cranchii (Leach, 1818)
Chrysichthys borressoni Lönnberg, 1924
Chrysichthys cranchi Leach, 1818
Chrysichthys delhezi (non Boulenger, 1899)
Chrysichthys mabusi (non Boulenger, 1905)
Chrysichthys macropterus (non Boulenger, 1920)
Chrysichthys punctatus (non Boulenger, 1899)
Pimelodus cranchii Leach, 1818
Taxonomic Notes: According to the PhD thesis of Risch (1968, unpublished), Chrysichthys uniformis Pellegrin, 1922 is a synonym of Chrysichthys cranchii Leach, 1818. Hardman (in lit) also considers C.delhezi to be a synonym of C. cranchii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Chrysichthys cranchii is known from throughout the Congo and Lualaba River system.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Chrysichthys cranchii is found only in lakes and large rivers, on rocky bottoms or between tree stumps or branches (Matthes 1964).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are some possible threats to this species in different regions, due to its wide distribution the threats are not affecting the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Chrysichthys cranchii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided