Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aphyosemion heinemanni 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Nothobranchiidae

Scientific Name: Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Heinemann's Killi
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus (Mesoaphyosemion).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Aphyosemion (Mesoaphyosemion) heinemanni is only known from the type locality near Song Mahi on the eastern edge of the coastal plain at the foot of the Ngovayang Hills, which form the western edge of the southern Cameroon Plateau in western Cameroon. The species may be more widespread than is currently known. More information is needed on the species distribution before an assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic, restricted to the type locality near Song Mahi, in tributries to the Nyong River on the eastern edge of the coastal plain at the foot of the Ngovayang Hills, which form the western edge of the southern Cameroon Plateau in western Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Aphyosemion heinemanni is a benthopelagic, non-migratory species. It occurs in clear forest brooks under forest cover (Wildekamp et al. 1986). Aphyosemion (Mesoaphyosemion) heinemanni is not a seasonal killifish. This species is difficult to maintain in aquarium (Huber 1996).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Aphyosemion heinemanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182396A7877145. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided