Map_thumbnail_large_font

Careproctus merretti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Liparidae

Scientific Name: Careproctus merretti Andriashev & Chernova, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Merret's Snailfish, Snakehead Snailfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-04-18
Assessor(s): Keskin, Ç., Herrera, J., Papaconstantinou, C. & de Sola, L.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Comeros-Raynal, M.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as Careproctus merretti is only known from its holotype collected from Porcupine Basin, Northeastern Atlantic. There is a need for more information about the biology of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Careproctus merretti is known from the holotype collected from Porcupine Basin, Northeastern Atlantic (49°37'N, 13°49'W) between depths of 3,920–3,990 m (Andriashev and Chernova 1988).
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):3990
Upper depth limit (metres):3920
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population information for Careproctus merretti is extremely limited as this species is only known from the holotype.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Careproctus merretti is a deep water species. The length of the holotype is 20.5 cm SL (Andriyashev and Chernova 1988). Additional information about this species is not available.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Use and trade information is not available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation efforts in place for C. merretti. There is a need for additional information about the biology of this species.

Citation: Keskin, Ç., Herrera, J., Papaconstantinou, C. & de Sola, L. 2014. Careproctus merretti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T18237516A45128580. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided