Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chrysichthys delhezi 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Claroteidae

Scientific Name: Chrysichthys delhezi Boulenger, 1899
Synonym(s):
Chrysichthys cranchii (non Leach, 1818)
Chrysichthys delhezi thomasi Chabanaud, 1934
Taxonomic Notes: The status of this species is currently in doubt and is under investifation. Hardman (in lit.) proposes the synonomy of C. delhezi with C. cranchii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chrysichthys delhezi is known from the Lower and Central (Coquilhatville (=Mbandaka), Bokuma and Bantoi) Congo River.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a demersal species.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are some possible threats to this species in different regions, due to its wide distribution the threats are not affecting the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Chrysichthys delhezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182372A7872182. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided