Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marcusenius cuangoanus 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Mormyridae

Scientific Name: Marcusenius cuangoanus (Poll, 1967)
Synonym(s):
Gnathonemus cuangoanus Poll, 1967

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Marcusenius cuangoanus is only known from a restricted area in the Kwango basin and is threatened by artisanal, but very intensively diamond mining. It is unsure whether the known distribution is its true distribution or whether it is the result of low sampling intensity. It is expected to be more widespread in the Kwango River basin though. Therefore, the species is listed as Vulnerable, assuming that the number of locations is fewer than 10 and that the AOO is less than 2,000 kmĀ².

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Marcusenius cuangoanus is only known from a restricted area in the Kwango River system, Central Congo River basin, Angola. It is expected to be more widespread in the Kwango River basin though.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a demersal species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Artisanal, but very intensively diamond mining is a very important threat in small rivers in the Kasai region. The sand from digging in the river and the river beds causes sedimentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Marcusenius cuangoanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182355A7867620. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided