Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeo coubie

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Labeo coubie
Species Authority: Rüppell, 1832
Common Name(s):
English African Carp, Black Carp
Synonym(s):
Labeo cubie Rüppell, 1832
Labeo lereensis Blache & Miton, 1960
Labeo pseudocoubie Blache & Miton, 1960
Labeo selti Valenciennes, 1842
Labeo steindachneri Pfeffer, 1896
Labeo uhamensis Pellegrin, 1920

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A., Hanssens, M., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and western Africa. Due to a lack of information on this species distribution, population size, and threats, it has been categorised as Data Deficient for east and northeast Africa. Within the north Africa region the species is assessed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a widespread species, known from Senegal to Ethiopia, with populations present also in the Nile, south to Lake Albert.

Central Africa: Labeo coubie is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) to Kisangani, Democratic Republic of Congo.

Eastern Africa: It is present in Lake Albert, Murchison Nile, and Kingani.

Northern Africa: Rare in This species is known from upper Egyptian Nile.

Northeast Africa: It is found in Baro River, Ethiopia

Western Africa: This species is known from Chad, Niger-Benue, Volta, Senegal and Gambia basins, Cross River and Cameroon coastal rivers.
Countries:
Native:
Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data on population trends.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Labeo coubie is a benthopelagic and potamodromous species. It inhabits rivers and lakes (Skelton 1993), particularly sheltered bays. It is a bottom feeder, on mud, plant debris and diatoms. Mature ovaries are voluminous and well developed in spring and summer.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a well marketable fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Limited information available, but this species is probably threatened by heavy fishing pressure. In northern Africa, dams, water pollution (agriculture, domestic and commercial/industrial), groundwater extraction and drought pose possible threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring and potential conservation measures.

Citation: Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A., Hanssens, M., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T. 2010. Labeo coubie. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided