|Scientific Name:||Labeo coubie|
|Species Authority:||Rüppell, 1832|
Labeo cubie Rüppell, 1832
Labeo lereensis Blache & Miton, 1960
Labeo pseudocoubie Blache & Miton, 1960
Labeo selti Valenciennes, 1842
Labeo steindachneri Pfeffer, 1896
Labeo uhamensis Pellegrin, 1920
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A., Hanssens, M., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and western Africa. Due to a lack of information on this species distribution, population size, and threats, it has been categorised as Data Deficient for east and northeast Africa. Within the north Africa region the species is assessed as Endangered.
|Range Description:||This is a widespread species, known from Senegal to Ethiopia, with populations present also in the Nile, south to Lake Albert.
Central Africa: Labeo coubie is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) to Kisangani, Democratic Republic of Congo.
Eastern Africa: It is present in Lake Albert, Murchison Nile, and Kingani.
Northern Africa: Rare in This species is known from upper Egyptian Nile.
Northeast Africa: It is found in Baro River, Ethiopia
Western Africa: This species is known from Chad, Niger-Benue, Volta, Senegal and Gambia basins, Cross River and Cameroon coastal rivers.
Native:Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No data on population trends.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Labeo coubie is a benthopelagic and potamodromous species. It inhabits rivers and lakes (Skelton 1993), particularly sheltered bays. It is a bottom feeder, on mud, plant debris and diatoms. Mature ovaries are voluminous and well developed in spring and summer.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This is a well marketable fish.|
|Major Threat(s):||Limited information available, but this species is probably threatened by heavy fishing pressure. In northern Africa, dams, water pollution (agriculture, domestic and commercial/industrial), groundwater extraction and drought pose possible threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring and potential conservation measures.|
|Citation:||Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A., Hanssens, M., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T. 2010. Labeo coubie. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182352A7866561. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T182352A7866561.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|