Map_thumbnail_large_font

Irvineia voltae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Schilbeidae

Scientific Name: Irvineia voltae Trewavas, 1943
Common Name(s):
English Butterfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Entsua-Mensah, M. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Only known from the lower Volta basin (with an EOO of less than 20,000 km2, an AOO of less than 2,000 km2, and known from fewer than five locations) with habitat quality declining due to water pollution from agriculture.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Lower Volta.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ghana
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data available on population trends.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:No available data.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bad agricultural practices in areas around the Volta may pose potential threats to this fish species. Increased sediments and levels of pesticides, fertilizers and other agrochemicals can harmfully impact the ecosystems, and negatively affect the fish. Other potential problems include aquatic weeds and pollution from inadequately treated human waste.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a conservation policy in place in Ghana (Inland fisheries policy; Wetlands Management Strategy)

Citation: Entsua-Mensah, M. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Irvineia voltae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182333A7862157. . Downloaded on 21 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided