Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeobarbus brevispinis 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Labeobarbus brevispinis (Holly, 1927)
Synonym(s):
Barbus brevispinis Holly, 1927
Barbus brevispinis monunensis Pellegrin, 1928
Barbus brevispinnis Holly, 1927
Barbus ruspolii brevispinis Holly, 1927

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Although restricted to Cameroon, this species is not known to be facing any major widespread threats, and does not meet the criteria for a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only present in the basins of the Lokundje, Sanaga and Lake Monoun.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Labeobarbus species have spawning migrations. (pers comm. Brummett, R.). This species is benthopelagic.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Labeobarbus brevispinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182315A7857493. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided