Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tetraodon mbu

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII TETRAODONTIFORMES TETRAODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Tetraodon mbu
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Fresh water puffer fish, Fresh water puffer fish (FB)
Synonym(s):
Tetrodon mbu Boulenger, 1899

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Moelants, T. & Ntakimazi, G.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central Africa. Within eastern Africa this species is restricted to the delta and lower reaches of the Malagarasi River. As such it has a highly restricted range which is threatened by increased agriculture and land-use change and is assessed as Vulnerable (VU D2).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Congo basin and Tanzania.

Central Africa: Tetraodon mbu is widely distributed in the Congo River basin, with exception of the Lower Congo River basin and the Mweru-Luapula-Bangweulu system.

Eastern Africa: It is present in the Lower Malagarasi River, Tanzania.
Countries:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Tetraodon mbu is a demersal species. It inhabits large rivers and lakes (Roberts 1986) and also occurs in estuaries (Eccles 1992) where it feeds mainly on molluscs and insects.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Changes in riverine habitats due to farming extension on wetlands threatens populations in eastern Africa.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. Population trends should be monitored.

Citation: Moelants, T. & Ntakimazi, G. 2010. Tetraodon mbu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided