|Scientific Name:||Chiloglanis angolensis|
|Species Authority:||Poll, 1967|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||da Costa, L. & Moelants, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
Chiloglanis angolensis has only been found in the stream crossing Chibia-Jau road, at Jau-Onguéria bifurcation, a few km south of Chibia, near Sá da Bandeira, Angola (type locality) (Eschemeyer 1997) and in the Kwango River (Cuango River) at Cafunfo, Central Congo River basin, Angola (Poll 1967). The species may be more widespread than is currently known. More information is needed on the species distribution before an assessment can be made, and it is therefore categorized as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species is only known from Angola.
Central Africa: Chiloglanis angolensis has only been found in the stream crossing Chibia-Jau road, at Jau-Onguéria bifurcation, a few km south of Chibia, near Sá da Bandeira, Angola (type locality) (Eschmeyer 1997) and in the Kwango River (Cuango River) at Cafunfo, Central Congo River basin, Angola (Poll 1967).
Southern Africa: It occurs in the Curoca River system, a coastal river.
Native:Angola (Angola, Angola)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Chiloglanis angolensis is a benthopelagic species. It is oviparous and has a distinct pairing during breeding (Breder and Rosen 1966).Preferred habitat is not known, but species of this genus are adapted to rocky rapids.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption.|
|Major Threat(s):||Artisanal, but very intensively diamond mining is a very important threat in this region.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species has no protection. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring of population trends.|
|Citation:||da Costa, L. & Moelants, T. 2010. Chiloglanis angolensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182308A7855457. . Downloaded on 07 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|