Map_thumbnail_large_font

Synodontis batesii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Mochokidae

Scientific Name: Synodontis batesii
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1907
Synonym(s):
Synodontis batesi Boulenger, 1907
Synodontis tessmanni (non Pappenheim, 1911)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread without major threats throughout central Africa and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Synodontis batesii is found in the Dja and the Central Congo River basin. It is also known from the Nyong, Ntem of Cameroon, the Ivindo, Ogowe and Ouzibi of Gabon, in the Rio Muni in Equatorial Guinea and in the Central Congo basin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Synodontis batesii is a benthopelagic species. It is a oviparous with distinct pairing during breeding (Breder and Rosen 1966).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Synodontis batesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182283A7849612. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided