Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fundulopanchax moensis 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Nothobranchiidae

Scientific Name: Fundulopanchax moensis (Radda, 1970)
Synonym(s):
Aphyosemion mirabile moense Radda, 1970
Aphyosemion moense Radda, 1970
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus (Paraphyosemion) : Berkenkamp (2003), describing the results of hybridization tests with the other species of the Fundulopanchax mirabilis-group, (Fundulopanchax intermittens, Fundulopanchax gresensi, Fundulopanchax mirabilis and Fundulopanchax traudeae), indicates that all crosses resulted in a viable F3 generations. These results suggest that, following a biological species concept, these taxa may be considered conspecific.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Fundulopanchax moensis is only known from the upper Cross River basin, in the Mo, Me and Man Rivers, around the village of Numba, western Cameroon. Berkenkamp (2003), describing the results of hybridization tests with the other species of the Fundulopanchax mirabilis-group, (Fundulopanchax intermittens, Fundulopanchax gresensi, Fundulopanchax mriabilis and Fundulopanchax traudeae), indicates that all crosses resulted in a viable F3 generations. These results suggest that, following a biological species concept, these taxa may be considered conspecific. More information is needed on the species distribution before an assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic, only known from the upper Cross River basin, in the Mo, Me and Man Rivers, around the village of Numba, western Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Fundulopanchax moensis occurs in in brooks and small rainforest streams. It is a benthopelagic species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. Taxonomic uncertainties need to be resolved, and more information on the species distribution is required.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Fundulopanchax moensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182271A7847475. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided