Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micropanchax ehrichi 

Scope: Global, Western Africa & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Micropanchax ehrichi (Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1994)
Synonym(s):
Aplocheilichthys ehrichi Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1994
Micropanchax ehrichi Huber, 1994

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-10-15
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Awaïss, A. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Entsua-Mensah, M., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is restricted to two locations, a creek near Samalofila, southwest of Bamako, and a locality east of Bougouni in southwestern Mali. There is no information on any major threats to the species. Due to its very restricted range, we can qualify the species as Near Threatened as any identified threat will trigger listing as a threatened species under Criteria B and/or D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is presently only known from the type locality, a slow flowing creek near Samalofila, southwest of Bamako, and a locality east of Bougouni in southwestern Mali.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mali
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No available data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in schools, most commonly in the upper water layers. It is not a seasonal killifish. It is a benthopelagic and non-migratory fish. It is easy to maintain in the aquarium. Maximum size 4.0 cm.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No current threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Awaïss, A. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Micropanchax ehrichi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182260A7844449. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided