Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptocypris lujae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Leptocypris lujae
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1909)
Synonym(s):
Barilius lujae Boulenger, 1909
Raiamas lujae (Boulenger, 1909)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Leptocypris lujae is known from the Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and from the lower, central and upper Congo River basin. It has not been found in the upper Lualaba and Mweru-Luapula-Bangweulu system.
Countries:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Leptocypris lujae is a benthopelagic and predatory species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Leptocypris lujae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided