Map_thumbnail_large_font

Synodontis nigriventris 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Mochokidae

Scientific Name: Synodontis nigriventris David, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Blotched Upsidedown Catfish, Back-swimming Congo Catfish, Upsidedown Cat, Up-side-down Catfish, Upside-down Catfish
Synonym(s):
Synodontis depauwi (non Boulenger, 1899)
Synodontis greshoffi (non Schilthuis, 1891)
Synodontis nigroventris David, 1936
Synodontis obesus (non Boulenger, 1898)
Synodontis ornatipinnis (non Boulenger, 1899)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread without major threats throughout central Africa and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Synodontis nigriventris is originally known from the Lower Congo, Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and from the Central Congo River basin. Synodontis nigriventris has been introduced to the Philippines. It is unknown whether the species has established itself.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Synodontis nigriventris is a benthopelagic species. It feeds mainly at night on insects, crustaceans and plant matter (Mills and Vevers 1989). It is oviparous (Breder and Rosen 1966). The parents tend their clutch more than they guard it.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Synodontis nigriventris is commercially used as an aquarium species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Synodontis nigriventris is commercially used as an aquarium species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Synodontis nigriventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182250A7842677. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided