Map_thumbnail_large_font

Congoglanis alula 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Amphiliidae

Scientific Name: Congoglanis alula (Nichols & Griscom, 1917)
Synonym(s):
Doumea alula Nichols & Griscom, 1917
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 January 2014. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 3 Jan 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Doumea alula has been found in the Lower Congo rapids, the Central Congo and the Lualaba and Luapula system. It has also been reported from Luongo River, Congo system, Zambia (Balon and Stewart 1983) and possibly from the Kwango River and the rapids of the Luachima River (Angola) and from the Bambari River, affluent of the Ubangui River (Central African Republic).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Doumea alula is a demersal species that mainly lives in big rapids.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are some possible threats to this species in different regions, due to its wide distribution the threats are not affecting the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Congoglanis alula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182246A7842056. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided