Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus escambiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus escambiensis
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Escambia Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus escambiensis has been assessed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 2,000 km2, and is only known from two locations based on the ongoing threat of land use change. Part of this species range has undergone habitat degradation as a result of flatwoods conversion to pine plantations and other aquatic species are known to have undergone significant declines in abundance as a result of this. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and how much of its range is impacted by land conversion to pine plantation.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was known from two localities in the Escambia River sytem, Escambia County, Alabama, and a small area in the west of the pan handle of Florida (Hobbs 1942). Doubt has emerged in recent times, however, over the validity of the specimens collected from Escambia County, as these may belong to the closely related Procambarus capillatus. Thus the distribution of this species is now accepted as southwestern Escambia County and southeastern Baldwin County, Florida (P. Moler pers. comm. 2010). This species has a distribution of approximately 2,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in temporary bodies of water, in flatwood forest and floodplains, and is a secondary burrower (Hobbs 1942).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is impacted by loss of flatwood forest as a result of land conversion to pine plantation. The Flatwoods Salamander (Ambystoma cingulatum) which is also known from this region, has undergone a significant decline in population numbers as a result of ongoing habitat degradation and modification (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G2, and has been assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'endangered' based on its restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Much of the distribution of this species is now owned and managed by The Nature Conservancy (P. Moler pers. comm. 2010). Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and how much of its range is impacted by land conversion to pine plantation.



Citation: Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus escambiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided