|Scientific Name:||Procambarus escambiensis Hobbs, 1942|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Procambarus escambiensis has been assessed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 2,000 km2, and is only known from two locations based on the ongoing threat of land use change. Part of this species range has undergone habitat degradation as a result of flatwoods conversion to pine plantations and other aquatic species are known to have undergone significant declines in abundance as a result of this. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and how much of its range is impacted by land conversion to pine plantation.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species was known from two localities in the Escambia River sytem, Escambia County, Alabama, and a small area in the west of the pan handle of Florida (Hobbs 1942). Doubt has emerged in recent times, however, over the validity of the specimens collected from Escambia County, as these may belong to the closely related Procambarus capillatus. Thus the distribution of this species is now accepted as southwestern Escambia County and southeastern Baldwin County, Florida (P. Moler pers. comm. 2010). This species has a distribution of approximately 2,000 km2.|
Native:United States (Alabama, Florida)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in temporary bodies of water, in flatwood forest and floodplains, and is a secondary burrower (Hobbs 1942).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is impacted by loss of flatwood forest as a result of land conversion to pine plantation. The Flatwoods Salamander (Ambystoma cingulatum) which is also known from this region, has undergone a significant decline in population numbers as a result of ongoing habitat degradation and modification (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission 2009).|
This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G2, and has been assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'endangered' based on its restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Much of the distribution of this species is now owned and managed by The Nature Conservancy (P. Moler pers. comm. 2010). Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and how much of its range is impacted by land conversion to pine plantation.
|Citation:||Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus escambiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T18222A7834159.Downloaded on 22 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|