Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbopsis devecchii 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Northeastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbopsis devecchii Di Caporiacco, 1926
Synonym(s):
Barbopsis stefaninii Gianferrari, 1930
Barbopsis devecchi Di Caporiacco, 1926
Eilichthys microphthalmus Pellegrin, 1929

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Getahun, A.
Reviewer(s): Stiassny, M. & Brooks, E.
Justification:
More information is needed on the species distribution and threats before a full assessment can be made.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from several localities in the Nogal Valley of north central Somalia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Somalia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in running streams. It is found in springs and wells throughout a wide phreatic layer in the Nogal Valley, in an area with a wide range of salinities. It exhibits varying degrees of microphthalmia and troglomorphism which has resulted in a complex taxonomic history for this highly variable species (Romero and Paulson 2001).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Getahun, A. 2010. Barbopsis devecchii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182217A7833713. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided