Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clarias agboyiensis 

Scope: Global, Western Africa & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Clariidae

Scientific Name: Clarias agboyiensis Sydenham, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Catfish, Mudfish
Synonym(s):
Clarias agboyensis Sydenham, 1980
Clarias angolensis (non Steindachner, 1866)
Clarias isheriensis Sydenham, 1980
Clarias liberiensis (non Steindachner, 1894)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P. & Olaosebikan, B.D.
Reviewer(s): Abban, K. & Darwall, W.
Justification:
This species has wide distribution with no known major widespread threats to the whole population. It has some localised threats, but these are not thought to cause the species to qualify for a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:C. agboyiensis is known from the Ofin (Pra basin), Volta, coastal basins of Togo, Ouémé, Ogun, Oshun, delta and lower course of the Niger in Nigeria and coastal basins of southeastern Nigeria, including the River Cross. It is not known from other African basins.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No available data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a small clariid that grows to 23 cm TL. It is a demersal species with an airbreathing organ which allows it to survive in anoxic conditions. There is lateral migration into swamps for feeding and spawning.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by oil exploration (Niger Delta) and impacts of agriculture, deforestation and urban developments. Large dams may disrupt the water flow cycle and the species ability for lateral migration. It can generally pass the smaller dams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Lalèyè, P. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Clarias agboyiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182216A7833450. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided