Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus echinatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus echinatus
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Edisto Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Eversole, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus echinatus has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species has a relatively restricted range, with an extent of occurrence of under 5000 km2, it is not known to be impacted upon by any threat processes.  Furthermore, it is known from 12 locations, and has been described as abundant. Further research is required to determine the extent to which threats within its range are impacting upon it.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the headwaters of the South Fork Edisto River and Salkehatchie River drainages in four South Carolina counties (Eversole 1995, Eversole and Jones 2004). No individuals of this species have been collected in any of the three adjacent drainage systems (Savannah River, Stevens Creek and Saluda River) despite extensive targeted surveys (A. Eversole pers. comm. 2009). This species has a distribution of approximately 1,000 to 5,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (South Carolina)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A recent survey found that this species occurs at 19 locations, although quite possibly could occur at a few additional localities. Furthermore, it has been described as quite abundant at most localities (Eversole 1995).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known to occur in flowing, cool water streams with firm sand bottoms and trapped leaf litter. Furthermore, this species inhabits permanent streams which have high water quality, and individuals have also frequently been sampled from shrub dominated wetlands, such as aquatic grass beds (Eversole 1995).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is being impacted upon by any major threat processes. However, this species requires habitats with a high water quality such as the Edisto River, which is currently undammed. Any threat, such as pollution, which lowers the dissolved oxygen levels in the river would seriously impact the abundance of this species. In addition, the continued existence of the aquatic grass beds may be required for the continuation of this species (A. Eversole pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G3, while The American Fisheries Society have assessed this species as 'vulnerable' (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is required to determine the extent to which threats within its range are impacting upon it.

Citation: Eversole, A.G. 2010. Procambarus echinatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided