|Scientific Name:||Procambarus angustatus (LeConte, 1856)|
Astacus angustatus Le Conte, 1856
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Thoma, R.F., Cordeiro, J. & Jones, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, HT, Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Procambarus angustatus has been assessed as Extinct. This species is only known from a single specimen collected from a vaguely described type locality in Georgia. Despite thorough searches of this site and throughout its known range and habitat this species has not been found since, it is therefore considered globally extinct.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species was known historically only from a single type specimen from an extremely vague type locality in Georgia, USA (Hobbs 1958). "It lives in lesser Georgia, in the rivulets of pure water which flow between little sand hills" (LeConte 1856). Hobbs (1981) notes it was known only from streams in the Sand Hills of southern Georgia. It is considered globally extinct.
Regionally extinct:United States (Georgia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is known from one specimen (|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
There is no information on the habitat or ecology of this species.
|Major Threat(s):||There is no threat information available; this species is considered Extinct.|
This species has been given the heritage rank of GX by NatureServe and Endangered (possibly extinct) by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009).
|Errata reason:||This errata version has been created to correct an error on the map; the range was originally shown with the presence coded as extant whereas it should have been coded as extinct.|
|Citation:||Thoma, R.F., Cordeiro, J. & Jones, T. 2010. Procambarus angustatus (errata version published in 2018). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T18220A129681244.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|