Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus angustatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus angustatus
Species Authority: (LeConte, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Sandhills Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Thoma, R.F., Cordeiro, J. & Jones, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, HT, Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:

Procambarus angustatus has been assessed as Extinct. This species is only known from a single specimen collected from a vaguely described type locality in Georgia. Despite thorough searches of this site and throughout its known range and habitat this species has not been found since, it is therefore considered globally extinct.

History:
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species was known historically only from a single type specimen from an extremely vague type locality in Georgia, USA (Hobbs 1958). "It lives in lesser Georgia, in the rivulets of pure water which flow between little sand hills" (LeConte 1856). Hobbs (1981) notes it was known only from streams in the Sand Hills of southern Georgia. It is considered globally extinct.

Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Georgia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from one specimen (Hobbs 1958), collected at a vaguely described type locality and hasn't been found since: Despite 30 years of attempted collecting Hobbs (1981) reported conducting thorough searches for the species throughout its known range and areas of known habitat and failed to find it.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

There is no information on the habitat or ecology of this species.

Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no threat information available; this species is considered Extinct.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species has been given the heritage rank of GX by NatureServe and Endangered (possibly extinct) by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). 



Citation: Thoma, R.F., Cordeiro, J. & Jones, T. 2010. Procambarus angustatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided