|Scientific Name:||Hemichromis fasciatus|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1857|
Hemichromis desguezu Rochebrune, 1880 (voir Loiselle, 1979)
Hemichromis elongatus (non Guichenot, 1861)
Hemichromis leiguardii Capello, 1872 (voir Loiselle, 1979)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Azeroual, A., Bousso, T., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for western Africa. The north and northeastern regional assessments are currently Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species is recorded from Mauritania to Ethiopia.
Northern Africa: The species is recorded from Mauritania. It is rare in Egypt (Manzalah Lake).
Northeastern Africa: It is recorded in the Ghazal and Jebel systems, including Lake No, Sudan, and Baro River, Ethiopia
Western Africa: The species is known across the majority of the basins in Western Africa.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Mauritania; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a locally declining species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits permanent floodplain lagoons with clear water, occasionally on rocky streams, occasionally in standing deep water, common in shallow swamps. According to Pouilly (1993), Hemichromis fasciatus is found in rivers that have low speed of current, a strong height of water, a formed substrate of blocks and a few plant. According to Albaret (1982), the species is monogamist keeping and protecting eggs and alevins but not practising oral incubation. According to Daget (1965), the eggs are fixed on an immersed support, in a clean place, with the shelter of the current, a depth from 10 to 20 cm. The reproduction of the species seems spread out throughout the year (from April at November in Bandama), with the proportion of mature individuals constantly remaining relatively low and the RGS small. Up to 20 mm length, the alevins nourish phytoplankton. From 20 with 45mm, they preferably seek shellfish and insects. From 50 mm, the young attacks only large preys; they devour all the young fish which pass to their carried. So H. fasciatus is used in pisciculture to limit the proliferation of the species to laying many and invading such as H. niloticus. Used for tilapia control.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is overfished, and is used for consumption and in the aquarium trade. It is also used for tilapia control.|
|Major Threat(s):||Overfishing, loss of dry season refuges and rapids habitat due to development and dams all threaten populations of this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available.|
|Citation:||Azeroual, A., Bousso, T., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Hemichromis fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182187A7826208. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T182187A7826208.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|