Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arnoldichthys spilopterus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES ALESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Arnoldichthys spilopterus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Niger tetra
Synonym(s):
Petersius spilopterus Boulenger, 1909

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-30
Assessor(s): Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Abban, K. & Darwall, W.
Justification:
This species is found fewer than 10 locations in Nigeria mainly in a region affected by oil exploration and the other by deforestation. The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy thresholds are estimated at less than 20,000 km² and less than 2,000 km², respectively. As the quality of habitat is also declining it qualifies as Vu B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii). Sub criterion c is not applicable because there is no evidence of extreme fluctuation in EOO or AOO.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Nigeria where it is restricted to the lower Ogun to lower Niger rivers.
Countries:
Native:
Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No available data.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A pelagic riverine fish that feeds on worms, insects and crustaceans. In aquaria female lays up to 1,000 eggs, after vigorous driving by the male, which hatch in 30 to 34 hours. Grows to 9.6 cm in standard length.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is an important commercial aquarium species. It is possibly being bred in captivity, but it is definitely still harvested from the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since there is an extensive aquaria trade in this fish, mainly by wild capture, it can be inferred that the stock may be on a downward trend. This is coupled with deforestation and pollution in it ranges resulting in habitat loss and decline in quality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No avalaible data.

Citation: Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Arnoldichthys spilopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided