Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callopanchax monroviae 

Scope: Global, Western Africa & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Nothobranchiidae

Scientific Name: Callopanchax monroviae (Roloff & Ladiges, 1972)
Synonym(s):
Roloffia monroviae Roloff & Ladiges, 1972

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-11-27
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Entsua-Mensah, M., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The estimated extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are less than 10,000 km² and 2,000 km², respectively. It is only known from five locations from Liberia. The extent and quality of habitat is undergoing and continuous decline due to urbanisation, mining, agriculture and deforestation developments.The species is therefore assessed as Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii). As it is only known from only five locations which are under threats from habitat degradation it also qualifies as Vulnerable D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Liberia. The range of distribution extends from the drainage system of the Lower Mano River to that of the Lower Saint Paul River in southern and southwestern Liberia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Liberia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No available data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits temporary swamps and pools, and swampy parts of forest creeks in the humid coastal rainforest. It is a bottom spawner fish, with 3 months incubation. The fish is difficult to maintain in aquarium.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation, mining and urban development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Lalèyè, P. 2010. Callopanchax monroviae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182181A7825022. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided