Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus steigmani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus steigmani
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Parkhill Prairie Crayfish
Taxonomic Notes: This crayfish is very closely related to Procambarus regalis and the two may be synonymous. The only differences noted by Hobbs are slight differences in the symmetry of the gonopods and differences in tuberculation of the annulus ventralis (D. Johnson pers. comm. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Johnson, D. & Crandall, K.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus steigmani has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species may in fact be synonymous with P. regalis which would greatly increase the range of this species. Further research is needed on the taxonomy of this species before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from Parkhill Prairie, in the Trinity River basin, Collin County, Texas (D. Johnson pers.comm. 2010). This species has a distribution of less than 10 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: One survey has been undertaken for this species, where 30 individuals were collected. Though, all individuals were passively collected, and no active searching has occurred (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a primary burrower which lives in temperate grasslands (prairies). The soil in the type locality is calcareous clay which has been eroded to varying degrees (shallow to deep) (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats acting on this species. Furthermore,  the prairie habitat within which this species occurs, is in an area of low development, however, future development or agriculture may have a large impact on this species (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place for this species, although the species is listed under the Texas Rare, Threatened, and Endangered species list, but with no assessed status. The American Fisheries Society have assessed this species as Endangered with a Global Heritage Status Rank of G1G2 assigned by NatureServe, due to the restricted range of this species (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is needed on the taxonomy.

Citation: Johnson, D. & Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus steigmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided