|Scientific Name:||Procambarus reimeri Hobbs, 1979|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Procambarus reimeri has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species has an extent of occurrence of less than 100 km2 , and occurs in six localities. However, no major threats have been identified. Though, due to this species' restricted range and low population abundance, it is susceptible to any event which will cause habitat degradation. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and to what extent it is impacted upon by threats within its range. If with further research this species is found to be impacted upon by a major threat process, it will qualify for uplisting to Endangered under criterion B.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is confined to the Upper Irons Fork of the Ouachita River basin in Polk County, Arkansas (Hobbs 1979). It is known from six localities (Hobbs and Robison 1988), and has a distribution of less than 100 km2.|
Native:United States (Arkansas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Initially, this species was known from only 20 adults and 99 juveniles. In 2008, 52 individuals were recorded in the Ouachita National Forest (US Forest Service 2008). Evidence of viability includes dozens of individuals including juveniles at a few sites (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a primary burrower and occurs in ditches and temporary pools (Hobbs 1979).|
|Major Threat(s):||As this is a burrowing crayfish in a limited area, it is susceptible to habitat degradation coupled with the potential for such degradation throughout its range (Crandall et al. 2009)|
This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'endangered', based on its restricted range and ongoing habitat degradation (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is on the threats to this species.
|Citation:||Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus reimeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T18217A7823000.Downloaded on 23 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|