Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fundulopanchax scheeli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES NOTHOBRANCHIIDAE

Scientific Name: Fundulopanchax scheeli
Species Authority: (Radda, 1970)
Synonym(s):
Aphyosemion akamkpaense Radda, 1975
Aphyosemion burundi Scheel, 1968
Aphyosemion oeseri (non Schmidt, 1928)
Aphyosemion scheeli Radda, 1970
Aphyosemion scheeli akamkpaense Radda, 1975
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus (Pauciradius).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-06-30
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P. & Olaosebikan, B.D.
Reviewer(s): Abban, K. & Darwall, W.
Justification:
This fish is rare and the population size is not known in its range. Because it is easy to breed and maintain in the aquarium is not likely to suffer much wild collection by aquarists. However, it may be threatened by deforestation and habitat loss. The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy thresholds for Endangeres are met (with an EOO of less than 5000 km² and an AOO 500 km²), and the species is only known from one location (in lower Cross River in Nigeria). There is evidence of continuing decline in population and quality of habitat, so sub-critarion b is applicable. Therefore it is assessed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits the lower Cross river basin but is found exclusively at the eastern side of the river in southeastern Nigeria.
Countries:
Native:
Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a semi-annual killish that grows to 6.0 cm TL. It inhabits brooks and small streams in the coastal rain forest and forested savannah flowing over soil developed from basement rock, lower Cross river basin but found exclusively at the eastern side of the river in southeastern Nigeria. It is easy to maintain in the aquarium. It is non-migratory.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for the aquarium trade (however because it is easy to breed and maintain in the aquarium, it is not likely to suffer much wild collection by aquarist).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is harvested for the aquarium trade (however because it is easy to breed and maintain in the aquarium, it is not likely to suffer much wild collection by aquarist). It habitat may be threatened by oil exploration and deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, and biology and ecology, as well as monitoring and potential conservation measures. It should be ensured that any harvesting activities are managed and sustainable, and it would benefit from habitat maintenance, preferably within the protection of a protected area.

Citation: Lalèyè, P. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Fundulopanchax scheeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided