Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeobarbus compiniei 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Labeobarbus compiniei (Sauvage, 1879)
Common Name(s):
French Barbus
Synonym(s):
Barbus compinei (Sauvage, 1879)
Barbus compiniei (Sauvage, 1879)
Barbus labiatomimus Pellegrin, 1914
Barynotus compiniei Sauvage, 1879

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread within the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic known from the rivers of Gabon and Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo; Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Labeobarbus species have spawning migrations. (pers comm. Brummett, R.). This species is benthopelagic.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Labeobarbus compiniei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182139A7814531. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided