Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chrysichthys auratus 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Claroteidae

Scientific Name: Chrysichthys auratus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Golden Nile Catfish, Long Fin Catfish
Synonym(s):
Amarginops persimilis (Günther, 1899)
Bagrus capito Valenciennes, 1840
Chrysichthys filamentosus Boulenger, 1912
Chrysichthys longifilis Pfaff, 1933
Chrysichthys macrops Günther, 1864
Chrysichthys persimilis Günther, 1899
Chrysichthys persimilis Günther, 1899
Chrysichthys rueppelli Boulenger, 1907
Gephyroglanis tilhoi Pellegrin, 1909
Pimelodus auratus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809
Porcus auratus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus (Chrysichthys) : C. auratus exhibits pronounced intraspecific variability, and a clinal series can be demonstrated in the size of the adipose fin and the number of gill rakers (Risch, 1986): populations from the Nile, Chad, Senegal and the upper reaches of Niger River, Comoe, Benue and Volta have a lower number of gill rakers and a larger adipose fin than the populations of the coastal areas from Liberia to Cabinda. The populations of the middle and lower reaches of the Niger, the Comoe, the Benue and the Volta are more or less intermediate between the two. Therefore we consider all populations to represent a single, highly variable, species.

Chrysichthys persimilis
and Chrysichthys rueppelli are considered to be males of Chrysichthys auratus (Risch and Vevren 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Akinyi, E., Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A., Hanssens, M., Lalèyè, P. & Snoeks, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central, eastern, northern, north eastern and western Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chrysichthys auratus is wide ranging from Senegal to Ethiopia, and throughout the Nile basin.

Central Africa: It is widespread throughout Lower Guinea in estuaries as well as upstream. Populations from the upper Sanaga appear to have closer affinities with Sudanese populations than with those of estuaries.

Eastern Africa: It is present in Lake Turkana, and in the River Nile. May be more widespread (information is lacking).

Northern Africa: This species is common in the whole of the River Nile, and Lake Nasser (also known as Lake Nubia).

Northeast Africa: It is found in the Ghazal and Jebel systems, to Lake Nasser, Sudan. Also found in Baro River, Ethiopia.

Western Africa: This species inhabits most of West African hydrographic basins, except in the coastal areas of Gambia and Liberia, where it is replaced by C. maurus, a very similar species. In those parts of the area where both species overlap (from Liberia to Ghana to the east of the Volta), C. auratus does not enter rivers but remains in estuaries and lagoons, where both species are sympatric. In the coastal region, C. auratus has up to now been reported as C. filamentosus.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Cabinda); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population estimate for the majority of the distribution of this species, but Kenya's fisheries department believe the population is increasing.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Chrysichthys auratus is found in lakes and coastal rivers (Risch 1986). It occurs usually over soft, slightly muddy substrates or substrates with heavy layers of leafy detritus in deep, relatively quiet waters (Burgess 1989). It feeds on molluscs and small crustaceans (Branchiopods, Copepods, Ostracoda), which it digs from the substrate (Laleye 1995). It also feeds on fish and insects (Bailey 1994). It is a demersal, potamodromous species (Riede 2004). Spawning season extends from September to April.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not thought that this species faces any widespread threats, and it is not fished commercially.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring of population trends.

Citation: Akinyi, E., Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A., Hanssens, M., Lalèyè, P. & Snoeks, J. 2010. Chrysichthys auratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182136A7813222. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided