|Scientific Name:||Procambarus nueces|
|Species Authority:||Hobbs & Hobbs, 1995|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Adams, S. & Johnson, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Procambarus nueces has been assessed as Data Deficient. It is likely that this species is threatened as it is known from a very small area, is not known from many collections, and there are a number of potential threats. Further surveys are first needed to determine over what area this species is known and the key threats within this region before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is only known from six specimens found at its type locality in the Atascosa River, Atascosa County, Texas. Since its description in 1960 only two additional samples have been collected, both from the same region of the river. This is despite concurrent searches being conducted in other suitable aquatic habitat of the region (Hobbs and Hobbs 1995).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is extremely rare. Initial surveys were carried out in 1960 when one adult and three juveniles were recorded, since then futile searches have been made until two additional specimens were recorded in 1993, though other aquatic habitats were searched (Hobbs and Hobbs 1995). Further specimens have been collected by Sterling Johnson and Nathan Johnson near the type locality within the last two years, however the area is not believed to be thoroughly surveyed (D. Johnson pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has its type locality in a sluggish stream tributary which is extremely turbid, with little flow rate recorded. The substrate of this stream is sand and gravel with heavily silted pools present (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats recorded for this species. However, extensive large scale farming occurs throughout the county within which it is found. As this species is not known from many individuals, it is very likely that this species is susceptible to small population size stochastic extinction risk (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009).|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. The American Fisheries Society has assessed this species as 'endangered', and it has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, critically imperilled, due to extremely restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007).
The impacts of threats such as the agro-farming need to be assessed and protection to be provided if agricultural activities are having a major impact on this species. Furthermore, if farming is having an impact on the habitat of this species, then an area based habitat management and monitoring scheme needs to be implemented (S. Adams pers. comm 2009).
Further research is required immediately for this species, as it is very likely to become extinct in the near future. Population abundance needs to be clarified to identify whether there are any individuals left of this species, and another comprehensive survey of the surrounding area should be undertaken to ensure that the given distribution is accurate. If there are individuals then life history data should be recorded to see whether this species is long lived (K- strategist) or if it is a rapid recoloniser (R-strategist). This will show the potential for this species to survive. Once this research is completed a species recovery action plan needs to be developed and then implemented (S. Adams pers. comm 2009).
|Citation:||Adams, S. & Johnson, D. 2010. Procambarus nueces. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T18210A7798122. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T18210A7798122.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|