Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brycinus carolinae 

Scope: Global, Western Africa & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Alestidae

Scientific Name: Brycinus carolinae (Paugy & Lévêque, 1981)
Synonym(s):
Alestes carolinae Paugy & Lévêque, 1981

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-11-27
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Entsua-Mensah, M., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is restricted to two or three locations in the Upper Niger River. Potential threats due to deforestation and drought and its very restricted range, and it can be assessed the species as Vulnerable D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Brycinus carolinae is known from the River Niandan (a tributary of the upper Niger) and from two other small rivers also headwaters of Niger.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No available data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a pelagic fish of 10.4 cm SL
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No current threats known. There is a potential threats are deforestation and drought.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Lalèyè, P. 2010. Brycinus carolinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182099A7797818. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided