Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chrysichthys maurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES CLAROTEIDAE

Scientific Name: Chrysichthys maurus
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1840)
Synonym(s):
Bagrus maurus Valenciennes, 1840
Chrysichthys velifer Norman, 1923
Gephyroglanis lowei Norman, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-11-27
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Entsua-Mensah, M., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: C. maurus has been found in almost all coastal rivers, from the Senegal to the Pra (Ghana). It also occurs in estuaries and lagoons.
Countries:
Native:
Burkina Faso; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Senegal; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No available data.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a demersal fish of 51.0 cm SL
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Lalèyè, P. 2010. Chrysichthys maurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided