Map_thumbnail_large_font

Campylomormyrus numenius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES MORMYRIDAE

Scientific Name: Campylomormyrus numenius
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1898)
Synonym(s):
Campylomormyrus ibis (Boulenger, 1902)
Campylomormyrus rhynchophorus (non Boulenger, 1898)
Gnathonemus ibis Boulenger, 1902
Gnathonemus numenius Boulenger, 1898

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Campylomormyrus numenius is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and from the Central Congo River basin. It is also known from Maniema, Ulindi River, This species is known from upper Congo River basin. Specimens of this species have been reported from the rapids below Pool Malebo in the main channel of the Lower Congo River.
Countries:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Campylomormyrus numenius is a demersal species. IT occurs only in big rivers (Gosse 1984).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Campylomormyrus numenius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided