Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus lagniappe

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus lagniappe
Species Authority: Black, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Lagniappe Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Adams, S. & Cordeiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus lagniappe has been assessed as Near Threatened. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 7,000 km2 and is presently threatened throughout a portion of its range by urbanisation, deforestation resulting in sedimentation, and agriculture. The population is severely fragmented in areas, but healthy and viable subpopulations have been noted.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the tributaries of the Tombigbee River in Kemper and Lauderdale county (Black 1968) and the middle reaches of the Sucarnoochee River system, Mississippi. In Alabama, it is only found in three localities in Sumter County (McGregor et al. 1999), and is considered to be quite rare in Alabama (McGregor et al. 1999). This species has severly fragmented populations (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 7,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Mississippi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. There have been a number of recent collections of this species by the Geological Survey of Alabama (C. Taylor pers. comm. 2009), and subpopulations appear to be healthy and viable (Fitzpatrick 1996), however these are only a small portion of the total population (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is located in permanent streams which are comparatively cool, flowing over a firm, sand substrate in a medium-sized stream habitat (Black 1968). Watercress vegetation was found at two collection sites, and trapped leaf litter seems to be the preferred substrate (Fitzpatrick 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat impacting upon this species is water quality degradation through urbanization (McGregor et al.1999). The Sucarnoochee watershed is comparatively rural, allowing this species to exist at this location (McGregor et al. 1999). This species is impacted by heavy deforestation (resulting in sedimentation) and agriculture in its range (C. Taylor pers. comm. 2009). Procambarus jonesi, which is also found in this area has been found with empty eggs which is possibly attributed to water quality problems (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G2 by NatureServe, and assessed as 'threatened' by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe). Further research is needed on the population status of this species across its range.

Citation: Adams, S. & Cordeiro, J. 2010. Procambarus lagniappe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided