Petrocephalus simus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Mormyridae

Scientific Name: Petrocephalus simus
Species Authority: Sauvage, 1879
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Mormyrids
French Mormyre
Mormyrus (Petrocephalus) simus Sauvage, 1879
Mormyrus simus (Sauvage, 1879)
Mormyrus simus Günther, 1896
Mormyrus tenuicauda Steindachner, 1895
Petrocephalus simus Sauvage, 1884

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
The species is widespread throughout central Africa and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Although literature citations report a wide distribution throughout Africa, Petrocephalus simus may well be endemic to the Lower Guinea region (see discussion in Lavoué et al. 2004). In Lower Guinea it is present in the Ntem River, the entire Ogowe River basin including the Ivindo, the Rembo Nkomi and the Nyanga in the southern part of Gabon. It is also recorded from Luongo River, Zambia (Balon and Stewart 1983) and from Angola (Poll 1967).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola, Angola, Cabinda); Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Zambia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Petrocephalus simus is a demersal, potamodromous species. It possesses electroreceptors over the entire head and on the ventral and dorsal regions of the body, but they are absent from the side and the caudal peduncle where the electric organ is located (Møller 1995). It is found schooling with other species having identical electric organ discharge (EOD) waveforms (Hopkins 1980). Petrocephalus simus is a fractional spawner (Kirschbaum 1995, Albaret 1982).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a commercially important fisheries species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has no protection. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring of population trends.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Petrocephalus simus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182073A7784771. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided