Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Procambarus gibbus
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Muckalee Crayfish
Taxonomic Notes: Additional taxonomic study is needed to better differentiate this species from the similar Procambarus spiculifer, which occurs in the drainage immediately adjacent (GA DNR, pers. comm., 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.

Procambarus gibbus has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species has a restricted range (less than 5,000 km2); and range is fragmented by two impoundments, but populations are large and it has a wide habitat tolerance in lotic waters.  There are taxonomic issues that might affect the conservation status of this species as additional taxonomic study is needed to better differentiate this species from the similar Procambarus spiculifer, which occurs in the drainage immediately adjacent.  

Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Procambarus gibbus is endemic to the Flint River drainage system in Baker, Crawford, Lee, Marion, Schley, and Sumter Counties in the Coastal Plain Province, Georgia, USA (Hobbs 1981). This is an Extent of Occurrence of less than 5,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Georgia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Hobbs (1981) collector found the species at 13 sites in Baker, Crawford, Lee, Marion, Schley, Sumter Counties, Georgia. It appears to be common at known localities.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Procambarus gibbus has been found in rivers that are approximately 4 m wide and at a depth of around 0.6 m with a mixed sandy and organic substrate (Hobbs 1969).  According to Hobbs (1981) it is restricted to lotic waters, of all sizes and does not shun swift water and may even be found in riffle areas. GA DNR (pers. comm., 2009) reports it from sand bottomed streams with macrophytes in clear, free flowing water; often in riffle habitat.

Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Patterns of mussel species diversity have been linked to deterioration of habitat due to pollution, sedimentation, oxygen levels and drainage network position in the tributaries of the Flint River, Georgia (Gagnon et al. 2006). It is possible that crayfish in the same area, such as Procambarus gibbus, are also being adversely affected by these threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Procambarus gibbus has been given the heritage rank of G3Q by NatureServe and Threatened by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007). This is due to natural or anthropogenic factors affecting species continued existence, and restricted range (Criteria 4, 5) (Taylor et al. 2007).  Further research on possible threats is recommended.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. 2010. Procambarus gibbus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T18207A7783309. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided