|Scientific Name:||Procambarus gibbus|
|Species Authority:||Hobbs, 1969|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Additional taxonomic study is needed to better differentiate this species from the similar Procambarus spiculifer, which occurs in the drainage immediately adjacent (GA DNR, pers. comm., 2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Procambarus gibbus has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species has a restricted range (less than 5,000 km2); and range is fragmented by two impoundments, but populations are large and it has a wide habitat tolerance in lotic waters. There are taxonomic issues that might affect the conservation status of this species as additional taxonomic study is needed to better differentiate this species from the similar Procambarus spiculifer, which occurs in the drainage immediately adjacent.
Procambarus gibbus is endemic to the Flint River drainage system in Baker, Crawford, Lee, Marion, Schley, and
Native:United States (Georgia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Hobbs (1981) collector found the species at 13 sites in Baker, Crawford, Lee, Marion, Schley, Sumter Counties, Georgia. It appears to be common at known localities.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Procambarus gibbus has been found in rivers that are approximately 4 m wide and at a depth of around 0.6 m with a mixed sandy and organic substrate (
Patterns of mussel species diversity have been linked to deterioration of habitat due to pollution, sedimentation, oxygen levels and drainage network position in the tributaries of the
Procambarus gibbus has been given the heritage rank of G3Q by NatureServe and Threatened by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007). This is due to natural or anthropogenic factors affecting species continued existence, and restricted range (Criteria 4, 5) (Taylor et al. 2007). Further research on possible threats is recommended.
|Citation:||Cordeiro, J. 2010. Procambarus gibbus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 June 2015.|