Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus morrisi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus morrisi
Species Authority: Hobbs & Franz, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Putnam County Cave Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A. & Cordeiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus morrisi has been assessed as Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+B2ab(iii). This species is known from a single cave and has an extent of occurrence of less than 100 km² and an area of occupancy of less than 10 km² (the diameter of the cave is 0.308 km²). It is experiencing a continual decline in quality of habitat from garbage dumping and recreational activities. Site area protection is urgently needed to prevent further degradation of suitable habitat.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Devil's Sink Cave in Putnam County, Florida (Hobbs and Franz 1991).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from 15 specimens, one collection of seven and a second of eight individuals (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in subterranean pools with large amounts of detritus (Hobbs and Franz 1991). The water depth varies between 31.7 m and 37.1 m with a water temperature of 22oC (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by public access and recreational activities. The interior of the cave was described by Hobbs and Franz (1991) as being severely degraded by SCUBA divers on the eastern and southern sides. In the shaft area a Volkswagen car has been dumped (Hobbs and Franz 1991). In a recent dive by Tom Morris (1995), the silt cone from eroding sandstone around the pit to the sink, had grown to nearly cut off the entrance to the cave.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and has been assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'endangered' based on its restricted range and ongoing habitat degradation (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Site area protection is urgently needed with restricted access to the cave.

 


Citation: Crandall, K.A. & Cordeiro, J. 2010. Procambarus morrisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided