Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chetia welwitschi 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Chetia welwitschi (Boulenger, 1898)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Angola happy, Angolan happy
Synonym(s):
Chetia welwitschi Greenwood, 1984
Haplochromis welwitschii (Boulenger, 1898)
Pelmatochromis welwitschi Boulenger, 1898
Pelmatochromis welwitschii (Boulenger, 1898)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): da Costa, L. & Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
Chetia welwitschi is only known from a few specimens. More specimens are required for study before a Red List assessment can be made, and therefore it is listed as Data Deficient. It is also listed as Data Deficient for the central Africa regional assessment, however it has been assessed as Least Concern within southern Africa as it is expected to have a large distribution, and no major threats are known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chetia welwitschi is known from Angola and Namibia

Central Africa: It is found in the Cunene River system and a tributary of the Luangwe-Congo system, Angola.

Southern Africa: The species occurs in Kunene River (Kunene and Kului Rivers), Okavango River (Cubango River) and Congo River (Luangue River) systems.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Namibia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Chetia welwitschi is a benthopelagic species. It is known from only a few specimens. More specimens are required for study (Skelton 1993).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring of populations.

Citation: da Costa, L. & Moelants, T. 2010. Chetia welwitschi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182049A7804504. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided