|Scientific Name:||Procambarus milleri|
|Species Authority:||Hobbs, 1971|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Cordeiro, J., Moler, P. & Crandall, K.A.|
|Reviewer/s:||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor/s:||Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Livingston, F., Crandall, K.A., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Procambarus milleri has been assessed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 210 km2 and is known from between 1 - 3 locations. This species is threatened across its range as a result of groundwater abstraction and pollution of the aquifer. Urgent measures are needed to assess the population status at each site and required conservation measures.
|Range Description:||This species was formerly known from two localities in Miami, Dade County, Florida (Franz et al. 1994). These two sites were 24 km apart (Radice and Loftus 1995). This species was recently found again in 1992 (Radice and Loftus 1995), after last being recorded in 1968 and subsequently described three years later (Hobbs 1971). This species is now known from 14 -15 sites in southern Dade County, mostly from man-made groundwater wells (P. Moler pers. comm. 2010). All known occurrences are found within an area of 210 km2 (30 km x 7 km NatureServe 2009).|
Native:United States (Florida)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||According to Radice and Loftus (1995), seven individuals have been recorded over a two month period, and several were recorded at the original site, although the exact number was not specified (Hobbs 1971).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in subterranean habitats (Radice and Loftus 1995). Nutrients enter the wells, through holes and crevices on the Florida pinelands and marshes, which allow plant and other detritus to filter down into the cave system (Radice and Loftus 1995). Loftus et al. (2001) found that this species inhabits deep geological fomations, greater than 5 m beneath the Rocky Glades, with voids of various dimensions that flood periodically but always contain water. The drilling of groundwater abstraction wells seems to provide suitable habitat for this species (P. Moler pers. comm. 2010).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by groundwater pollution from nearby urban areas, and salt water intrusion due to groundwater abstraction for domestic, agricultural and industrial purposes (Franz et al. 1994). This species is seemingly tolerant of well digging activity (P. Moler pers. comm. 2010).|
This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and has been assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'endangered' based on its restricted range and ongoing habitat degradation (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is needed on the population status at each site and appropriate conservation measures for each.
|Citation:||Cordeiro, J., Moler, P. & Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus milleri. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 13 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|