Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clarias hilli 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Clariidae

Scientific Name: Clarias hilli Fowler, 1936
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Clarias gracilis Fowler, 1936
Clarias submarginatus (non Peters, 1882)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Hanssens, M. & Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species is reasonably widespread, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central Africa. In eastern Africa it is known from fewer than five localities, and is threatened by threatened by fisheries and farming extension which has caused loss of habitat and decline in habitat quality, so has been assessed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Clarias hilli is found in Democratic Republic of Congo, Tanzania and Burundi.

Central Africa: This species occurs in the Central Congo River system and in Lake Albert. One record has been made from the upper Congo River system.

Eastern Africa: It has also been found in the Musasa River in Burundi, and Malagarasi River (De Vos et al. 2001)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a demersal species. It is found in marginal grass and papyrus swamps. Mainly insectivorous.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include regression of swamps and other wetlands due to agriculture extension threatens east African populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. Monitoring of population trends in needed, as is habitat restoration and management of protected areas.

Citation: Hanssens, M. & Moelants, T. 2010. Clarias hilli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182023A7792720. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided