Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus latipleurum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus latipleurum
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Wingtail Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus latipleurum has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is endemic to Florida, and has a restricted distribution with an extent of occurrence of 770 km2. Furthermore, it is believed to be locally impacted by urbanization and water pollution, though threats to the entire population are unknown. Further surveys within the range of this species are required to better understand threats that could be affecting this small ranging species.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Gulf County, Florida, north of the Wetappo Canal (Hobbs 1942). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 770 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not scarce where it occurs (J. Cordeiro, T. Jones and R. Thoma pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from temporary ponds, pools, flatwoods and is a secondary burrower (Hobbs 1942). It can burrow into substrate during droughts (J. Cordeiro, T. Jones and R. Thoma pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is impacted by any major threat process (J. Cordeiro, T. Jones and R. Thoma pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G2 by NatureServe, and assessed as 'vulnerable' by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is needed on the threats affecting this species.

Citation: Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Procambarus latipleurum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided