Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeo barbatus 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Labeo barbatus Boulenger, 1898
Synonym(s):
Labeo brichardi (partim) Pol, 1959
Labeo cyclopinnis (non Nichols & Griscom, 1917)
Labeo falcifer (non Cuvier & Valenciennes)
Labeo falcipinnis (non Boulenger, 1903)
Labeo lividus Roberts & Stewart, 1976

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Labeo barbatus is known from the Lower and Central Congo River basin, including Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool). It has also been found just above the Wagenia Falls (Stanley Falls).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Labeo barbatus is a benthopelagic species. It occurs in the Congo basin with rapid water flow (Tshibwabwa 1997).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Labeo barbatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182008A7785190. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided