Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus franzi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus franzi
Species Authority: Hobbs & Lee, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Orange Lake Cave Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A. & Cordeiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus franzi has been assessed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii). This species is located in two caves, with an approximate extent of occurrence of 59 km2. The type locality is impacted by quarrying activities, and it is inferred that this is resulting in a continuing decline in the groundwater quality. Further research is needed to determine the abundance of this species, as well as the impact of quarrying activities, in order for appropriate conservation measures to be put in place.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from only two localities in Marion County, Florida (Hobbs and Lee 1976). This species has a distribution of approximately 59 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In a study conducted by Hobbs and Lee (1976), between 23 and 32 individuals were recorded on two consecutive days from the type locality cave with far fewer (number not reported) from the other cave. All known populations are small although when last checked there was a viable population in the last two rooms of the type locality cave (Franz et al. 1994). There is no population information available for the second cave.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in subterranean waters in two caves. At the type locality, this species is located in a large, irregular shaped room (15 m long and 5 m wide), where the water levels fluctuate markedly (Hobbs and Lee 1976). The water temperature is around 21-22oC. The cave is used by bats (Myotis austroriparius) as a maternity site in the spring, they are not usually present throughout the remainder of the year (Hobbs and Lee 1976). As many as 3,700 bats have been recorded using this cave (Hobbs and Lee 1976). The bats are a major source of nutrients for this species, and nearly all of the crayfish collected, have been sighted underneath the bat roosts (Hobbs and Lee1976).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The type locality for this species is located on the north side of a quarry (Hobbs and Lee 1976). This activity could be causing water quality issues to the groundwater supplying the cave. The limited populations sizes, limited distribution, and fluctuation in water levels are all threats to this species (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and has been assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'endangered' based on its restricted range and continuing habitat degradation (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Monitoring of the population trends of this species is needed, along with further research on the main threats. Site protection is needed to prevent further degradation of the habitat and loss of important nutrient sources.


Citation: Crandall, K.A. & Cordeiro, J. 2010. Procambarus franzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided