Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aphyosemion australe 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Nothobranchiidae

Scientific Name: Aphyosemion australe
Species Authority: (Rachow, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Lyretail Panchax, Gold Lyretail, Chocolate Lyretail, Gold Australe, Chocolate Australe, Lyre-tailed Panchax, Cape Lopez Lyretail, Orange Australe
Synonym(s):
Aphyosemion australe ssp. hjerresensii Meinken, 1953
Haplochilus calliurus ssp. australis Rachow, 1921
Panchax polychromus Ahl, 1924
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus (Mesoaphyosemion).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread within the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic known from the mouth of the Ogowe River in northwestern Gabon, southward to the Cabinda enclave of Angola and western Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Congo; Gabon
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Aphyosemion australe is found in coastal swamps, swampy parts of brooks, small rivers, and flooded areas in the coastal rainforest. It is a benthopelagic, non-migratory species. Aphyosemion (Mesoaphyosemion) australe feeds on worms, crustaceans and insects (Mills and Vevers 1989). Two colour morphs, chocolate and gold, are in the aquarium trade (Robins et al. 1991). It is not a seasonal killifish.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a commercially harvested aquarium species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a commercially harvested aquarium species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Aphyosemion australe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181981A7778618. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided