Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paramormyrops batesii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES MORMYRIDAE

Scientific Name: Paramormyrops batesii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1906)
Synonym(s):
Brienomyrus batesii (Boulenger, 1906)
Hippopotamyrus batesi (Boulenger, 1906)
Hippopotamyrus batesii (Boulenger, 1906)
Marcusenius batesii Boulenger, 1906

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The distribution of Paramormyrops batesii is unclear, more information is needed on the species distribution before a full Red List assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The type locality is in South Cameroon where two specimens were collected by George Latimer Bates, 1863-1940, an American naturalist and ornithologist who lived in Southern Cameroon during the first decade of the 20th Century and supplied many fish and reptile and amphibian specimens from this region to G.A. Boulenger at the British Museum. The type locality for Marcusenius batesii and several other species first collected by Bates is “Efulen.” Although several localities in Southern Cameroon today bear the name "Efoulan." The Efulen (now Efoulan) of Bates is located in the upper Kienké River basin (then called the Kribi River), near present-day Akom II at 2°46'59"N, 10°31'59"E (Fig. 12.89). Tentative identifications of museum specimens shows a wide distribution in Cameroon, including the Sanaga River basin, the Kienké River, parts of the Ogowe River basin of Gabon, and the Kouilou River basin of Congo. Some of the specimens mapped here may represent new taxa.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Paramormyops batesii is a demersal species. Its electric organ discharge (EOD) is steroid-sensitive (Bass and Hopkins 1985; Landsman 1995). A mature male was reported to have an EOD waveform twice as long as that of two mature females (Landsman 1995).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Paramormyrops batesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided