Map_thumbnail_large_font

Serranochromis angusticeps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Serranochromis angusticeps
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Speckleface bream, Thinface bream, Thinface cichlid, Thinface cichlid (FB), Thinface largebream, Thinface largemouth
Synonym(s):
Chromys levaillantii Castelnau, 1861
Paratilapia angusticeps Boulenger, 1907
Paratilapia kafuensis Boulenger, 1908
Paratilapia robusta (non Günther, 1864)
Serranochromis augusticeps (Boulenger, 1907)
Serranochromis kafuensis (Boulenger, 1908)
Serranochromis levaillantii (Castelnau, 1861)
Tilapia levaillantii (Castelnau, 1861)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
Although there are localised threats, this species has a wide distribution. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and southern Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Congo to Namibia and Namibia and Botswana.

Central Africa: Serranochromis angusticeps is known from the Luapula-Mweru system and from the Lufira River.

Southern Africa: It is found in the upper Zambezi, Cunene, Okavango and Kafue systems, as well as the Zambian Congo and possibly some coastal rivers north of the Cunene in Angola (Skelton 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Namibia; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and fairly common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Serranochromis angusticeps is a demersal species that occurs in well-vegetated swamps and along the edges of rivers. It also occurs in fast-flowing reaches over sand and rocks. Winemiller (1991) considered it to be a lagoon-dwelling, diurnal, ambush piscivore. This species feeds on small fish, shrimps and insects. It is a mouth-brooding species which breeds in spring (de Moor and Bruton 1988). The female incubates the eggs in her mouth. Parental care is exercised for a short while after hatching when the juveniles move off to shallow grassy areas and there they remain, in the Upper Zambezi, until floodwaters recede and force them back to the main river. They seek refuge in lagoons and backwaters until they reach a size large enough to avoid predation by tigerfish in the open waters of the river.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Serranochromis angusticeps is commercially used for aquaculture. Overfishing in Luapula and Lake Mweru with drawnets pose threats to the species. Mining in the Katanga region for cobalt, copper, tin, uranium, dams and the use of toxic plants for fishing and overfishing form threats in this region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Since 2007 it has been prohibited to fish in Lake Mweru and the Luapula River on the Congolese site of the border. In Zambia, there is the Kasanka National Park around Lake Bangweulu. The fines didn’t work in this region. Even scientific collections were stopped. The government has burned 10,000 nets after measuring the nets. The governor (Morris Katunge) has paid the fishermen. The first of May 2008, fishing was allowed again, but with controlled mesh sizes.

Citation: Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D. 2010. Serranochromis angusticeps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided