Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelmatochromis nigrofasciatus 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Pelmatochromis nigrofasciatus (Pellegrin, 1900)
Synonym(s):
Paratilapia dorsalis Pellegrin, 1902
Paratilapia longipinnis Nichols & Griscom, 1917
Paratilapia nigrofasciata Pellegrin, 1900
Pelmatochromis dorsalis (Pellegrin, 1902)
Pelmatochromis longipinnis (Nichols & Griscom, 1917)
Pelmatochromis ocellifer (non Boulenger, 1899)
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of Pelmatochromis nigrofasciatus and Pelmatochromis ocellifer needs to be reviewed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pelmatochromis nigrofasciatus has been found throughout the Central Congo River basin from Yangambi to Kinshasa, including the Ruki River, Tshuapa River, Dja River and the Kasaï. It is also known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and adjacent rapids in the Lower Congo. Elsewhere, it is known from the Kouilou-Niari, Loeme and Djoungou Rivers (Congo) and the Ogowe River (Gabon).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pelmatochromis nigrofasciatus is a demersal species. It feeds on aquatic invertebrates, algae and detritus (Norris 2002). It is a substratum spawner with biparental care of the eggs and young (Gosse 1963).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Pelmatochromis nigrofasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181959A7774051. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided