181889-7

Papyrocranus afer 

Scope: Western Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae

Scientific Name: Papyrocranus afer (Günther, 1868)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Feather Back, Reticulate Knifefish
Synonym(s):
Notopterus afer Günther, 1868
Notopterus afer congensis (non Nichols & LaMonte, 1932)
Papyrochranus afer (Günther, 1868)
Paryrocranus afer (Günther, 1868)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-11-27
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Entsua-Mensah, M. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit).
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Africa distribution: Papyrocranus afer occurs in the upper Niger, Senegal, Gambia, the majority of coastal basins from Guinea to Côte d’Ivoire, the rivers of western Nigeria, the Lower Niger, the Benue and the Cross.

Global distribution:
Sanaga River in Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Chad; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:181889-7

Population [top]

Population:No available data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species prefers calm waters with dense vegetation. It is a demersal fish.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption, as well as the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Lalèyè, P. 2010. Papyrocranus afer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181889A7757490. . Downloaded on 18 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided