Papyrocranus afer 

Scope: Central Africa
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae

Scientific Name: Papyrocranus afer (Günther, 1868)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Feather Back, Reticulate Knifefish
Notopterus afer Günther, 1868
Notopterus afer congensis (non Nichols & LaMonte, 1932)
Papyrochranus afer (Günther, 1868)
Paryrocranus afer (Günther, 1868)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Brummett, R., Nicanor, A., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G. M., Stiassny, M., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. , Smith, K. & Allen, D.
The species is widespread within the central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Central Africa assessment: In Lower Guinea, Papyrocranus afer is found in the Cross, Meme, Wouri and Sanaga River basins in Nigeria and Cameroon. Elsewhere it is found in coastal drainages throughout West Africa, from the Niger, Benue, and Niger delta, and in most of the West African coastal rivers in Senegal/Gambia. It is absent from the Volta River basin, and in Togo and Benin. It is absent from Lake Chad basin. The distribution of Papyrocranus afer is discontinuous with its congener, Papyrocranus congoensis which occurs in the Congo River basin.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:181889-15

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Papyrocranus afer prefers calm waters with dense vegetation. It is a demersal species.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The main threat to the species are subsistence fisheries. This is an aquarium fish with commercial importance.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species are subsistence fisheries. This is an aquarium fish with commercial importance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Papyrocranus afer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181889A7757951. . Downloaded on 21 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided